Список форумов T.A.T.U

 
 FAQFAQ   ПоискПоиск   ПользователиПользователи   ГруппыГруппы   РегистрацияРегистрация 
 ПрофильПрофиль   Войти и проверить личные сообщенияВойти и проверить личные сообщения   ВходВход 
shop tatyofficial site   shop taty

Computer Problems and Solutions
На страницу Пред.  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 17, 18, 19  След.
 
Начать новую тему   Ответить на тему    Список форумов T.A.T.U -> Free discussions
Предыдущая тема :: Следующая тема  
Автор Сообщение
Jon



Зарегистрирован: 23.06.2005
Сообщения: 2525
Откуда: Alba...! ~ Шотландия (Scotland)

СообщениеДобавлено: Вс Мар 12, 2006 11:44 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Mark писал(а):
OMG?! You have to get recertified every three years? That sucks.

and £200 is cheaper than what I have to pay, to do it for the next three terms, it has cost us about A$1500...

I thought they would have told you that, it's the high standards Cisco demand.
Probly the reason they make more than Microsoft these days.
But it isnt as bad as it sounds. All you have to do is sit the test.

And I said £200 eash term so that comes to about £600 altogoether.
Not shure about the UK / AUS exchange but thats about half.
And I know AUS$ are somewhere near US$.

But you should complain about the 'wasters' its your money.
Their are procedures and the such in place if thats whats annoying you.
You might as well use them.

Anyway you are doing networking, you will become an internet plumber.
You need to tell me when you finnish this course if its any good.
So I can decide If I want to take it as an extra field to specialise in.

Need to stop and post now, I have went on long enough and it has gotten too far from the topic.
_________________
Read This -> www.tatu.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1163

www.tATuism.com - Powered by t.A.T.u. Fans!
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение MSN Messenger
Mark



Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2004
Сообщения: 2552
Откуда: 2114 Sydney, Australia

СообщениеДобавлено: Пн Мар 13, 2006 6:19 am    Заголовок сообщения: probably my longest post ever Ответить с цитатой

I'll let you know how the course went when I'm done :)

and 600GBP is roughly AU$1400, so it works out about the same :)

I'll prolly end up complaining about them, and yeah, this is pretty far off topic...


MOVING BACK TOWARDS THE TOPIC:

Just before I had my computer on the table, and I was trying to work out how to take the heatsink off, because my computer gets super hot (as I've said so many times). Anyway, I got the heatsink off, cleaned the 5mil layer of dust out from between the fan and the heatsink, put it all back together, reconnected it, and it still works, which is all good.

Hopefully my days of this:
http://priestmark.com/cellphone/DSC00789.JPG

Why am I telling you all this? You may be asking... well, I needed a story to lead into my question...

... yeah, all reconnected and stuff. So my case has a panel on the front with 2 Audio Plugs, 2 USB Plugs and 1 Firewire Plug. Only the 2 USB Ports have been working since I got my computer.

I noticed two cables coming from the front panel, one said AUDIO on it, the other said 1394. I looked on my Motherboard diagram, on the bottom of my case, and I found the corresponding plugs for the cables. I plugged AUDIO into FP AUDIO and 1394 into FP USB2 (FP USB 1 was already connected, that was the 2 working USB ports).

Plugged them in, re-assembled my computer. Computer started, sweet I haven't broken my CPU from before, Windows loads, my mouse flashes, indicating that the front USB still works, sound comes out of the AMP connected to the front Audio out, telling me that my front ports are working, yay.

Windows finally loads, I look around and I find a Firewire iPod cable, plug it in, plug and iPod into the other end, all of a sudden this high-pitched whining noise starts coming from my computer, and the little balloon comes up in the corner saying a USB Device (???) has malfunctioned.

So my question, Are there any options that I should have changed in my BIOS, or perhaps should I have plugged the 1394 cable in somewhere else?
_________________
markislav.c♥m
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Отправить e-mail Посетить сайт автора MSN Messenger
Jon



Зарегистрирован: 23.06.2005
Сообщения: 2525
Откуда: Alba...! ~ Шотландия (Scotland)

СообщениеДобавлено: Вт Мар 14, 2006 2:41 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Yeah it is probly wired wrong or something.
I dont know if the BIOS can do much because they vary from board to board.
The BIOS mainly deals with the components that are on the board and the cpu, ram and things like that.

What kind of Board do you have ?

It just sounds to me as if you have attached the firewire cable into the pins that are ment for the USB.

But I cant be shure untill I know wht borad you have and in what way you connected it.
_________________
Read This -> www.tatu.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1163

www.tATuism.com - Powered by t.A.T.u. Fans!
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение MSN Messenger
Dany79



Зарегистрирован: 14.10.2005
Сообщения: 317
Откуда: Italy

СообщениеДобавлено: Вт Мар 14, 2006 8:37 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Mark, in the motherboard normally an IEEE1394 connector is present. Connecting the firewire to an USB connector (or vice versa)can damage the motherboard, so pay attention.[/b]
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Mark



Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2004
Сообщения: 2552
Откуда: 2114 Sydney, Australia

СообщениеДобавлено: Ср Мар 15, 2006 4:04 am    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Jon писал(а):
What kind of Board do you have ?


Hmm... the motherboard I have is an Intel D865GBF...

After looking at Intel's website, I'm kinda thinkin' the reason the Firewire port wasn't plugged in in the first place was because the motherboard isn't meant to support it. The diagram of my motherboard lists two Front Panel USB connectors, but no Front Panel Firewire connectors.

Цитата:
Mark, in the motherboard normally an IEEE1394 connector is present. Connecting the firewire to an USB connector (or vice versa)can damage the motherboard, so pay attention.[/b]


So as soon as I get home from school, I'm thinking I'll unplug it... :P


Thanks guys :)
_________________
markislav.c♥m
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Отправить e-mail Посетить сайт автора MSN Messenger
Jon



Зарегистрирован: 23.06.2005
Сообщения: 2525
Откуда: Alba...! ~ Шотландия (Scotland)

СообщениеДобавлено: Ср Мар 15, 2006 7:19 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Hey Mark I googled your board and found what I needed to know.

I found the board on the intel site here:
http://www.intel.com/products/motherboard/d865gbf/

And then the technical spec here:
ftp://download.intel.com/design/motherbd/bf/C3263401.pdf

And if you look at page 15 of that document, you will see the layout.
Both connectors are for front panel USB
One is labled - AA
The other - Y

If you connected a firewire connection to either then it wont work and as Dany said it could do some damage.

But if you want a firewire connection for your motherboard.
You can but a "PCI firewire card" this will plug into a PCI slot and probly provide some external Firewaire ports.

But if you want to connect the front pannel firewire port then look for one of these cards with an "Internal connection" these will be pins similar to the USB one that you can then connect the thing up and plug your iPod in.

Hopefully that is the board you have and I didnt just waste 5-10 minutes.
And as always any questions just ask.

Jon.
_________________
Read This -> www.tatu.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1163

www.tATuism.com - Powered by t.A.T.u. Fans!
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение MSN Messenger
JMack



Зарегистрирован: 21.12.2005
Сообщения: 51
Откуда: Scotland

СообщениеДобавлено: Чт Мар 16, 2006 8:01 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

I have a printer problem that hopefully someone can help me with.

Sorry if yous dont understand the problem (i would show an example if i had the printer plugged in) but here goes....

my printer only prints half the page. For example if i was printing a letter all i would get is is the writing from the left of the page to the center of the page and the other half would be missed out.
The printer also acts as a photocopier but i have no problem with that.

Any help would be very much appreciated

Thank you
_________________
I never needed a friend.....
.....Like I do now.....
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение AIM Address MSN Messenger
Dany79



Зарегистрирован: 14.10.2005
Сообщения: 317
Откуда: Italy

СообщениеДобавлено: Чт Мар 16, 2006 8:08 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Sometimes it can happen if the margins of the page are not planned correctly in the configurations of the printer or in the software. Try to check them.
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
JMack



Зарегистрирован: 21.12.2005
Сообщения: 51
Откуда: Scotland

СообщениеДобавлено: Чт Мар 16, 2006 8:27 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

thank you, i will try that
_________________
I never needed a friend.....
.....Like I do now.....
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение AIM Address MSN Messenger
Mark



Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2004
Сообщения: 2552
Откуда: 2114 Sydney, Australia

СообщениеДобавлено: Сб Мар 18, 2006 12:41 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Thanks for the info about the Firewire/USB pluggy stuff :)


New problem!!


Today, we bought a new 15" LCD TV/Monitor from the supermarket for AU$300.

I get it home, plug it in, connect my laptop, turn it on... F*CK!

There's a pixel close to the top right corner that just stays constantly Green...

Anyone got any suggestions on how to fix it?
_________________
markislav.c♥m
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Отправить e-mail Посетить сайт автора MSN Messenger
Jon



Зарегистрирован: 23.06.2005
Сообщения: 2525
Откуда: Alba...! ~ Шотландия (Scotland)

СообщениеДобавлено: Сб Мар 18, 2006 4:56 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

The solution is simple. It cant be fixed.

This is what is known as a "Dead Pixel" normally they are balck.
But if the pixel dosnt respond i.e. stays the same.
It can be classed as a dead pixel.

To sort this take the moniter back to the shop and get it replaced.
You may need a reciept.
But it has to be replaced as it was sold faulty.
_________________
Read This -> www.tatu.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1163

www.tATuism.com - Powered by t.A.T.u. Fans!
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение MSN Messenger
Mark



Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2004
Сообщения: 2552
Откуда: 2114 Sydney, Australia

СообщениеДобавлено: Сб Мар 18, 2006 11:01 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Цитата:
To sort this take the moniter back to the shop and get it replaced.
You may need a reciept.
But it has to be replaced as it was sold faulty.


K :)

Gonna take it back today :)
_________________
markislav.c♥m
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Отправить e-mail Посетить сайт автора MSN Messenger
Mark



Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2004
Сообщения: 2552
Откуда: 2114 Sydney, Australia

СообщениеДобавлено: Вс Мар 19, 2006 9:08 am    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Went back today and told them it was broken and I wanted a new one...

and they said Ok. Very simple :)


Works beautifully :D
_________________
markislav.c♥m
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Отправить e-mail Посетить сайт автора MSN Messenger
Mark



Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2004
Сообщения: 2552
Откуда: 2114 Sydney, Australia

СообщениеДобавлено: Ср Апр 05, 2006 4:30 am    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

New problem, well not so much a problem.

More of a request...

I was wondering if there were like any programs available to kill every process running on my computer, except those vital to the running of my computer, so nothing else is running when I want to play Battlefield 2.

Any helpfulness, greatley appreciated as always :)
_________________
markislav.c♥m
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Отправить e-mail Посетить сайт автора MSN Messenger
Jon



Зарегистрирован: 23.06.2005
Сообщения: 2525
Откуда: Alba...! ~ Шотландия (Scotland)

СообщениеДобавлено: Ср Апр 05, 2006 9:56 am    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Mark I have exactly what your looking for but im seriously late so I will have to upload and post the link later.
Didnt realise the time that passed.
_________________
Read This -> www.tatu.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1163

www.tATuism.com - Powered by t.A.T.u. Fans!
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение MSN Messenger
Mark



Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2004
Сообщения: 2552
Откуда: 2114 Sydney, Australia

СообщениеДобавлено: Ср Апр 05, 2006 9:58 am    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Jon писал(а):
Mark I have exactly what your looking for but im seriously late so I will have to upload and post the link later.
Didnt realise the time that passed.


Excellent! When ever you can get around to posting it is fine :)

:D
_________________
markislav.c♥m
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Отправить e-mail Посетить сайт автора MSN Messenger
Jon



Зарегистрирован: 23.06.2005
Сообщения: 2525
Откуда: Alba...! ~ Шотландия (Scotland)

СообщениеДобавлено: Ср Апр 05, 2006 5:32 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Here is one of the programs I use when I have to hunt down viruses/spyware/any other annoying thing.

Proccess Explorer
www.tatuism.com/stuff/procexp.ace

It wont kill everthing except vital stuff like you want.
For that you will need to make some kind of script.
I could do this but not right now.
Maby in a month or something.

But what this will let you do is stop ANY proccess and some that
you cant see with "ctrl+alt_delete"

But be carefull as you know, somethings you do need so if you are not shure.
google the proccess name to see what it dose.
And if I get time I will see if I can make a script that dose everything.
Probly only be able to get one that lets you eneter proccess names
and kill them but even that would be better than nothing.

Anyway, Just have to be patient I will get their in the end ;-)

P.S. that is compresed with winace, for the same reason as the ip_tool.
_________________
Read This -> www.tatu.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1163

www.tATuism.com - Powered by t.A.T.u. Fans!
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение MSN Messenger
Mark



Зарегистрирован: 03.09.2004
Сообщения: 2552
Откуда: 2114 Sydney, Australia

СообщениеДобавлено: Чт Апр 06, 2006 4:36 am    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Thanks heaps, Jon :)

That program may just prove as useful as your IP address program :D



Another question...


I've got a P4 3.0GHz with HyperThreading. If I set the affinity settings in Task Manager so that big things like explorer.exe and svchost.exe run on different processors to Battlefield 2, could that improve performance?
_________________
markislav.c♥m
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Отправить e-mail Посетить сайт автора MSN Messenger
necromantic_angel



Зарегистрирован: 27.12.2004
Сообщения: 4010
Откуда: Manchester, England

СообщениеДобавлено: Чт Апр 06, 2006 11:33 am    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

Thanks a lot for that Jon!

It's exactly what I've been looking for for months now.
_________________
http://painaunutella.blogspot.com/
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение Отправить e-mail Посетить сайт автора MSN Messenger
Jon



Зарегистрирован: 23.06.2005
Сообщения: 2525
Откуда: Alba...! ~ Шотландия (Scotland)

СообщениеДобавлено: Чт Апр 06, 2006 6:48 pm    Заголовок сообщения: Ответить с цитатой

As always both of you are welcome.
Im glad I could help.

@Mark look at you with the fancy computer then ;-)
Thats probly why you need to use that massive fan to disspell all the heat from your proccessor.
Just hope the rest of you computer parts dont act as bottlenecks.

And this sort of relates to your question.
Even though you have HyperThreading you still only have one proccessor.
it is just the your OS is tricked into thinking it has two, so it will throw more work at the CPU to fill up the idle time.
Same goes for dual core proccessors.

So if you are looking to improve performance of games the first thing I would look at would be the graphics card.
dose it use the AGP or PCI slot?
How much memory dose it have, 128/256/512?
what speed dose the graphics memory run at & can you motherboard handle this?
What is the bus speed of you motherboard?
Then I would start looking at other things like.
Memory and is that good enough?
Then can the motherboad handle all of it and not slow anything down?

Finally with games, it's better to do a full install onto your harddrive.
Instead of running it off the disk.
Unless you have a really fast CD/DVD drive.
But still the hard drive is allways faster.
Then if you havnt fallen asleep yet.
Do you use IDE or SATA harddrives?
SATA is quite amazing at the speeds it can get.
and if you have you game fully installed on a super fast harddrive then you cant go wrong.

^^^ All of that is just some of the things that I would think of if I was trying to improve how
a computer handles playing games.
Or if the framerate was causing problems.
Their is more but thats just what I would start with.

And if you have any other questions, or if you want to know what the abreviations mean then, thats what this thread's for.

Hope it helps.

Jon.
_________________
Read This -> www.tatu.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1163

www.tATuism.com - Powered by t.A.T.u. Fans!
Вернуться к началу
Посмотреть профиль Отправить личное сообщение MSN Messenger
Показать сообщения:   
Начать новую тему   Ответить на тему    Список форумов T.A.T.U -> Free discussions Часовой пояс: GMT
На страницу Пред.  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 17, 18, 19  След.
Страница 5 из 19

 
Перейти:  
Вы не можете начинать темы
Вы не можете отвечать на сообщения
Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
Вы не можете удалять свои сообщения
Вы не можете голосовать в опросах


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Русская поддержка phpBB

Anti Bot Question MOD - phpBB MOD against Spam Bots
Заблокировано регистраций: 606135
Copyright © Aiwan. Kolobok smiles